Marquee Text Text for Immediate Response 858-663-6884
[…] • Touching of a child’s body (over or under the clothes) done with sexual intent.
  • The touching doesn’t have to involve sexual organs or intimate body parts. Any physical contact with any part of the child’s body can qualify if done with sexual intent.

Examples may include:

  • Touching the child’s arm, leg, face, or hair
  • Hugging or embracing a child
  • Kissing any part of a child’s body

The key factor is the intent behind the touch, not the nature of the touch itself.

The Age Requirement is Strictly Applied

The 10-year age difference requirement in PC § 288(c)(1) is applied precisely. The law specifies that “the difference in age shall be measured from the birth date of the person to the birth date of the child.”

For example:

  • A person who is 9 years and 364 days older than a 15-year-old cannot be convicted under this specific statute, although they might still face charges under other sections of California Penal Code.

Penalties for Violating PC § 288(c)(1)