Marquee Text Text for Immediate Response 858-663-6884
[…] Facing charges under California Penal Code § 288(c)(1) for lewd acts with a minor aged 14 or 15 is a serious situation that requires immediate legal assistance. This specific charge targets sexual conduct with older teens when there is a significant age difference between the parties. At Carolyn L. Oliver | Criminal Defense Law Firm, we have helped many clients navigate these complex charges. If you are under investigation or have been charged, understanding the specifics of this law is essential in protecting your rights and building an effective defense.

What is Penal Code § 288(c)(1)?

California Penal Code § 288(c)(1) addresses lewd or lascivious acts with children who are 14 or 15 years old when the accused person is at least 10 years older than the minor. The statute states:

“A person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) with the intent described in that subdivision, and the victim is a child of 14 or 15 years, and that person is at least 10 years older than the child, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.”

This law specifically targets 14 and 15-year-old victims with a required 10-year age difference between the parties, distinguishing it from other sex crimes involving minors under California’s criminal code.

Key Elements Prosecutors Must Prove