What Is Robbery Under California Law?
[…] At Carolyn L. Oliver | Criminal Defense Law Firm, we represent individuals facing robbery and weapons charges across San Diego and surrounding areas. This guide breaks down the California laws on armed robbery, the penalties, and how a skilled defense attorney can fight to protect your rights and future.
What Is Robbery Under California Law?
To understand armed robbery, we must first define standard robbery. Under California Penal Code § 211, robbery is:
“The felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
Key Elements of Robbery:
- Taking of personal property – The accused took property that wasn’t theirs.
- From the person or immediate presence – It was taken directly from a victim or within their vicinity.
- Against their will – The victim did not consent.